A SIMPLE TREATMENT REGIMEN FOR HEP C

EPCLUSA treatment is just one pill, once a day for the majority of patients.*

EPCLUSA is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with chronic (lasting a long time) hepatitis C (Hep C) genotype 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 infection with or without cirrhosis (compensated). In those with advanced cirrhosis (decompensated), EPCLUSA is used with ribavirin.

NO INTERFERON
NO COMPLEX REGIMENS

Treatment duration with EPCLUSA is 12 weeks.

*EPCLUSA with ribavirin is recommended for patients with advanced cirrhosis. If you take EPCLUSA with ribavirin, you should also read the ribavirin Medication Guide for important pregnancy-related information.

EPCLUSA is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with chronic (lasting a long time) hepatitis C (Hep C) genotype 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 infection with or without cirrhosis (compensated). In those with advanced cirrhosis (decompensated), EPCLUSA is used with ribavirin.

Important Safety Information

What is the most important information I should know about EPCLUSA?

EPCLUSA can cause serious side effects, including:

  • Hepatitis B virus reactivation: Before starting EPCLUSA treatment, your healthcare provider will do blood tests to check for hepatitis B infection. If you have ever had hepatitis B, the hepatitis B virus could become active again during and after treatment with EPCLUSA. This may cause serious liver problems including liver failure and death. If you are at risk, your healthcare provider will monitor you during and after taking EPCLUSA.

Continued below

SETTING YOUR COURSE

Your Hep C Specialist will determine your treatment regimen based on your individual case.

For patients with advanced cirrhosis and Hep C genotype 1-6, EPCLUSA plus ribavirin provides an all-oral treatment option with just 12 weeks of therapy. Your Hep C Specialist will determine the regimen that’s right for you.

If you take EPCLUSA with ribavirin, you should also read the ribavirin Medication Guide for important pregnancy-related information.

GET STARTED WITH EPCLUSA

Important Safety Information

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking EPCLUSA?

  • If you have: ever had hepatitis B infection, liver problems other than hepatitis C infection; severe kidney problems or are on dialysis; any other medical condition; or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or plan to become pregnant or breastfeed. It is not known if EPCLUSA will harm your unborn baby. If you take EPCLUSA with ribavirin, you should also read the ribavirin Medication Guide for important pregnancy-related information.
  • Tell your healthcare provider and pharmacist about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. EPCLUSA and certain other medicines may affect each other, or may cause side effects. Tell your healthcare provider if you take any medicines containing tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (ATRIPLA®, COMPLERA®, STRIBILD®, TRUVADA®, VIREAD®).

Continued below

HOW SHOULD I TAKE EPCLUSA?

EPCLUSA tablet
Not actual size
  • Take EPCLUSA exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Do not change your dose unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Do not stop taking EPCLUSA without first talking with your healthcare provider.
  • Take 1 EPCLUSA tablet each day.
  • Take EPCLUSA with or without food.
  • It is important that you do not miss or skip doses of EPCLUSA during treatment.
  • If you take too much EPCLUSA, call your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.
LEARN ABOUT COMMON SIDE EFFECTS WITH EPCLUSA

Important Safety Information

What are the possible side effects of EPCLUSA?

  • Serious side effects may also include: Slow heart rate (bradycardia): EPCLUSA, when taken with amiodarone (Cordarone®, Nexterone®, Pacerone®), a medicine used to treat certain heart problems, may cause slow heart rate. In some cases slow heart rate has led to death or the need for a pacemaker when amiodarone is taken with medicines containing sofosbuvir and another antiviral medicine. Get medical help right away if you take amiodarone with EPCLUSA and get any of the following symptoms: fainting or near-fainting, dizziness or lightheadedness, not feeling well, weakness, extreme tiredness, shortness of breath, chest pains, confusion, or memory problems.

The most common side effects of EPCLUSA include headache and tiredness. When EPCLUSA is used with ribavirin for patients with advanced cirrhosis, side effects also include anemia, nausea, insomnia, and diarrhea.

Please see Important Facts about EPCLUSA including Important Warning.

EPCLUSA is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with chronic (lasting a long time) hepatitis C (Hep C) genotype 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 infection with or without cirrhosis (compensated). In those with advanced cirrhosis (decompensated), EPCLUSA is used with ribavirin.

Important Safety Information

What is the most important information I should know about EPCLUSA?

EPCLUSA can cause serious side effects, including:

  • Hepatitis B virus reactivation: Before starting EPCLUSA treatment, your healthcare provider will do blood tests to check for hepatitis B infection. If you have ever had hepatitis B, the hepatitis B virus could become active again during and after treatment with EPCLUSA. This may cause serious liver problems including liver failure and death. If you are at risk, your healthcare provider will monitor you during and after taking EPCLUSA.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking EPCLUSA?

  • If you have: ever had hepatitis B infection, liver problems other than hepatitis C infection; severe kidney problems or are on dialysis; any other medical condition; or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or plan to become pregnant or breastfeed. It is not known if EPCLUSA will harm your unborn baby. If you take EPCLUSA with ribavirin, you should also read the ribavirin Medication Guide for important pregnancy-related information.
  • Tell your healthcare provider and pharmacist about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. EPCLUSA and certain other medicines may affect each other, or may cause side effects. Tell your healthcare provider if you take any medicines containing tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (ATRIPLA®, COMPLERA®, STRIBILD®, TRUVADA®, VIREAD®).

What are the possible side effects of EPCLUSA?

  • Serious side effects may also include: Slow heart rate (bradycardia): EPCLUSA, when taken with amiodarone (Cordarone®, Nexterone®, Pacerone®), a medicine used to treat certain heart problems, may cause slow heart rate. In some cases slow heart rate has led to death or the need for a pacemaker when amiodarone is taken with medicines containing sofosbuvir and another antiviral medicine. Get medical help right away if you take amiodarone with EPCLUSA and get any of the following symptoms: fainting or near-fainting, dizziness or lightheadedness, not feeling well, weakness, extreme tiredness, shortness of breath, chest pains, confusion, or memory problems.

The most common side effects of EPCLUSA include headache and tiredness. When EPCLUSA is used with ribavirin for patients with advanced cirrhosis, side effects also include anemia, nausea, insomnia, and diarrhea.

Please see Important Facts about EPCLUSA including Important Warning.

Have more questions about treatment with EPCLUSA? Don’t let them slow you down. Sign up for Onward and get free step-by-step guidance to help you get started.

MOVE ONE STEP CLOSER